BACKGROUND:  The #doyouknowHim? project is run by all the churches in Skipton but with a level of oversight by Skipton Baptist Church therefore this website is covered under their Privacy policy. Skipton Baptist Church understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We too respect and value your privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Skipton Baptist Church

Skipton Baptist Church is an unincorporated Charity registered in England & Wales, Number 1130300.  Our Registered Address is Skipton Baptist Church, Otley Street, Skipton BD23 1ET.

Data Protection Officer:                  Ella Smith

Email:                                                     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone:                                          01756 701099

Postal Address:                                  Skipton Baptist Church, Otley Street, Skipton BD23 1ET

Skipton Baptist Church is a member of the Baptist Union of Great Britain.

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers and photographic images.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data, which may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Occupation;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Photographic images (including CCTV where installed)
  • Personal data required to fulfil an employment contract

In specific circumstances, personal data is also obtained via the following third parties:

  • Christians Against Poverty, Jubilee Mill, North Street, Bradford, BD1 4EW
  • Employment Referees
  • Disclosure and Barring Service
  1. How we use cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. You can see more about our Cookies by reading our Cookie Policy.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of the #doyouknowHim? website. Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. For more information please see Google's privacy policy.
Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Providing you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer, using the details in Part 11).
  • Supplying services to you, in particular Debt Counselling (CAP), Emergency Food provision (Food Bank), pastoral and/or prayer support.
  • Recruitment and HR/employment operations (including salaried, non-stipendiary and volunteer roles)
  • Processing donations and Gift Aid reclaims from HMRC
  • CCTV cameras where positioned at points of access to church premises record images for the purposes of staff safety and for the prevention/detection of crime. Appropriate signage will be used to indicate areas where CCTV cameras are in use.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information and news. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected, or as determined by law; your personal data will be kept for the following periods, subject to being kept up to date. Where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept:

  • Are you a current member of the church community (whether or not on the formal register of members)?
  • Safeguarding, Health & Safety, Recruitment/Employment & Financial files: Has the statutory retention period expired as governed by current legislation?
  • CCTV images: these will normally be stored for 3 months, however, where images are evidence in any statutory investigation, relevant images will be retained until such investigation has been concluded and the images are no longer required by statutory authorities.
  • Community action projects:
    - Skipton Food Bank: data is kept for no longer than 3 months after the date of last contact
    - Skipton CAP Centre: all client data is processed by Christians Against Poverty in Bradford. For more information, go to https://capuk.org/more/privacy
  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We only store personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.   In the event the situation changes and personal data is to be stored outside the EEA, this privacy notice will be updated with details.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Personal details are saved electronically in password-protected files, accessible only by authorised members of the church team.
  • CCTV images are subject to our CCTV policy; access to images is limited to a restricted number of named persons.
  • Any paper records detailing personal records are kept in locked filing drawers, accessible only by authorised members of the church team.
  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

Skipton Baptist Church takes your privacy very seriously. Personal information supplied to us is used only by authorised team members in connection with our church activities.  We will not share your data with any other parties without your consent unless required to do so by law.  In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may at some point in the future contract with a third party to supply services to you on our behalf, such as payment processing.  At such time, this statement will be amended to confirm the name and details of the third party, whether or not the third party requires access to any of your personal data that we hold, for what purpose and where the third party is located.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred to a third party outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

For the attention of:          Ella Smith, Data Protection Officer

Email address:                     This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone:                           01756 701099

Postal Address:   Skipton Baptist Church, Otley Street, Skipton BD23 1ET

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our operation in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on the church’s website, www.skiptonbaptist.org

Join our Facebook Group
Subscribe to YouTube